2022 Agenda

Agenda timing is Australian Central Standard Time – ACST

08:45

OFFICIAL OPENING | NT Resources Week

8:50

Welcome to Country

8:55

OPENING | Opening remarks from the Chair

Shaun Drabsch, Chief Executive Officer, Department of Industry, Tourism & Trade, Northern Territory Government

9:00

NORTHERN TERRITORY MINISTERIAL ADDRESS

9:20

FEDERAL MINISTERIAL ADDRESS – Investment in Northern Australia

Hon Madeleine King MP, Minister for Resources, Minister for Northern Australia

ECONOMIC OUTLOOK, RESROUCE SECTOR DRIVERS & CHALLENGES

9:35

 Economic and commodity outlook

  • The changing Australian economy include inflation, rates, supply and commodity prices.
  • The influence of market dynamics, economic data, and government spending on company investment, currency, and demand.
  • Australia’s economic contribution to the region and question our position as a commodity superpower.

Vivek Dhar, CFA – Mining and Energy Commodity Strategist, CBA

9:55

PANEL DISCUSSION | Resources sector drivers

  • Ukrainian Invasion, and the impact on commodity prices, oil and LNG prices – What are the flow on effects to Australia’s resources sector?
  • The decarbonisation agenda – how is the resources sector progressing? will the Ukrainian situation further fast track this trend?
  • Electrification of transport, homes, and industry in Australia – Where are we at and what will it look like in 5-10 years?
  • Hydrogen as a new industry for Australia – how it will impact the resources community going forward?
  • Opportunities – for LNG backfill, new trains, CCUS

Maia Schweizer, Director Australia – West, Fortescue Future Industries
Saul Kavonic, Head of Oil, Gas and Energy for Australia, Credit Suisse
Kaushal Ramesh, Head of Gas and LNG Analytics, Rystad Energy

10:20

PANEL DISCUSSION | Resources sector challenges

  • Skills shortages, lessons learned and opportunities
  • Equipment and steel shortages to develop the next wave of projects
  • The inflation genie, and its impacts on the industry – what are we seeing?

Cathryn Tilmouth, Executive Director – Northern Australia, Minerals Council of Australia
Stephen Goodall, Chief Policy Officer, Chamber NT
Justine Winston Smith, Partner, Climate & Engineering, Deloitte

This concludes our joint Plenary session. Concurrent sessions starting after the refreshment break:

  • SEAAOC
  • Mining the Territory
  • Environmental Management and Decarbonisation Forum

10:45

Networking and refreshment break

MINING THE TERRITORY MAIN SESSION COMMENCES

11:20

Welcome remarks from the Chair

Cathryn Tilmouth, Executive Director – Northern Australia, Minerals Council of Australia

11:30

KEYNOTE MINISTERIAL ADDRESS | Northern Territory Government keynote address

The Hon Nicole Manison MLA, Deputy Chief Minister, Minister for Mining and Industry, Northern Territory Government

11:50

The Territory’s new exploration boom – highlights, trends and emerging opportunities

Dr Ian Scrimgeour, Senior Executive Director, Northern Territory Geological Survey

12:10

Update on the Exploring for the Future program

Dr Andrew Heap, Chief – Minerals, Energy and Groundwater Division, Geoscience Australia

12:30

Global trends, Australian issues and future reforms effecting NT Mineral Exploration

Neil van Drunen, Director | Western Australia, Northern Territory, South Australia & Industry Policy, Association of Mining and Exploration Companies

13:00

Lunch and networking break

14:00

Finniss Lithium Project 2021/22 progress update

Sean Buxton, General Manager Operations, Lithium Developments (Grants NT) Pty Ltd

14:20

An update on Glencore’s McArthur River Mine

Matt O’Neill, Chief Operating Officer, Glencore – Zinc Assets Australia, McArthur River Mining

14:40

Update on Newmont Mining’s Tanami gold mine

Justin de Meillon, Mine Manager Tanami, Newmont

15:00

Making the Territory a green metal superpower

Gavin Lockyer, Managing Director, Arafura Resources

15:20

Networking and refreshment break

15:50

Critical minerals and downstream production in the Northern Territory

Mark Hepburn, Managing Director, Castile Resources

16:10

The Merlin Diamond Project

Neil Kaner, Chief Technical Officer, Lucapa Diamond Company

16:30

Reinvigorating one of Australia’s highest grade goldfields….and now high grade copper!

Rob Bills, Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer, Emmerson Resources

16:50

CLOSING | Closing remarks from the Chair

17:00

Networking Drinks in the exhibition halls

18:30

NT RESOURCES WEEK GALA DINNER

Mindil Beach Casino & Resort

9:00

OPENING | Opening remarks from the Chair

Stephen Goodall, Chief Policy Officer, Chamber NT

9:10

Obligations for Sacred Site Protection in NT

  • The legislative framework for protection of sacred sites and cultural heritage in the Northern Territory
  • What is a sacred site?
  • What types of mining activities might impact sacred sites?
  • How can mining proponents ensure they appropriately protect sacred sites and how can AAPA help?
  • Lessons from recent prosecutions for interference with sacred sites

Dr Sophie Creighton, Director of Research and Land Information, Aboriginal Areas Protection Authority (AAPA)
Dr Mandy Trueman, Assessment and Regulation Officer, Aboriginal Areas Protection Authority (AAPA)

09:30

Staff shortages and skilling in the mining sector

Amelia Nuku, Executive Officer, Industry Skills Advisory Council NT

09:50

Oz Minerals’ exploration efforts in the Northern Territory

Dr Suzanne Hunt, Head of Exploration, Oz Minerals

10:10

Update on the Ammaroo Phosphate project

Chris Tziolis, Managing Director, Verdant Minerals

10:30

Gold (hydrogen) rush: risks and uncertainties in exploring for naturally occurring hydrogen

Dr Asrar Talukder, Senior Research Scientist, Energy Business Unit, CSIRO

10:50

Networking and refreshment break 

11:20

How can space technology revolutionise mineral exploration?

Dr Gerrit Olivier, Director of Planetary Geophysics, Fleet Space Technologies

11:40

Developing Mount Peake – A critical minerals project in Northern Australia

Paul Burton, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director, TNG Limited

12:00

Investigating the potential of a Northern Territory silica sand industry

Nigel Doyle, Managing Director, Territory Sands

12:20

Prodigy Gold’s projects in the Northern Territory

Gary Ferris, Project Manager, Prodigy Gold NL

12:40

Mt Todd Mine Project update

Brent Murdoch, Director & General Manager Australia, Vista Gold Australia

13:00

Lunch and networking break

14:00

Update on the Georgina Basin prospect

Paul Abbott, Exploration Manager, Greenvale Mining

14:20

SER undercover in the Territory

Dr David DeTata, Managing Director, Strategic Energy Resources

14:40

Peko iron ore and gold project
David Mendelawitz, Managing Director, Elmore Ltd

15:00

Lessons in rehabilitation

Tim Davis, Project Director – NT, Agnico Eagle Australia

15:20

CLOSING | Closing remarks from the Chair

15:25

End of Mining the Territory Conference

16:30

NT RESOURCES WEEK SUNSET HARBOUR CRUISE

Departing from Stokes Hill Wharf