WELCOME RECEPTION
Tuesday, 12 September 2023 | 5:30 – 7pm
Parliament House
Tuesday, 12 September 2023 | 5:30 – 7pm
Parliament House
Discover the best of the Northern Territory at NT Resources Week!
Begin the week in style at our welcome reception, where you’ll have the chance to meet and network with fellow attendees and hear from some of our keynote speakers.
Enjoy delicious canapes and refreshing drinks while taking in the stunning Darwin Harbour views from the Parliament House.
Hosted By:
Supported by:
Agenda timing is Australian Central Standard Time – ACST
8:45
OFFICIAL OPENING | NT Resources Week
8:50
Welcome to Country
8:55
OPENING | Opening remarks from the Chair
REALISING A NEW ENERGY FUTURE
9:00
NORTHERN TERRITORY MINITERIAL ADDRESS
Hon Nicole Manison MLA, Deputy Chief Minister, Minister for Mining and Industry; Northern Australia and Trade; Advanced Manufacturing; Tourism and Hospitality; Parks and Rangers, Northern Territory Government of Australia
9:20
FEDERAL MINISTERIAL ADDRESS
Hon Madeleine King MP, Minister for Resources; Minister for Northern Australia
9:30
Go Big: Northern Australia’s Future Contribution to ASEAN and Pacific Food and Energy Resilience
Dr John Coyne, Head of the Northern Australia Strategic Policy Centre, Australian Strategic Policy Institute
9:50
Fortescue Future Industries: Working Together towards the Energy Transition
Michael Gunner, Director, Australia West, FFI
10:10
Australia’s role in ensuring economic growth and stability in the Asia Pacific
Mathias Cormann, Secretary-General, OECD
10:20
Australia’s biggest renewables project – Turning the Territory into a clean energy powerhouse
David Scaysbrook, Managing Partner, Quinbrook Infrastructure Partners
10:40
FEDERAL SHADOW MINISTERIAL ADDRESS
Senator Susan McDonald, Shadow Minister for Resources and Shadow Minister for Northern Australia
This concludes our joint Plenary session. Concurrent sessions starting after the refreshment break:
11:00
Networking and refreshment break
ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT & DECARBONISATION MAIN SESSION COMMENCES
11:35
Welcome remarks from the Chair
Gaurav Sareen, Lead Partner | NT Government and Public Sector, Partner | Global Investment and Innovation Incentives (Gi³), Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu
11:40
MINISTERIAL ADDRESS |
Hon Lauren Moss, Minister for Environment, Climate Change and Water Security; Minister for Equality and Inclusion; Minister for Mental Health and Suicide Prevention; Minister for Seniors; Minister for Youth, Northern Territory Government
12:10
Reviewing the outcomes of the Strategic Regional Environmental and Baseline Assessment (SREBA)
Alaric Fisher, Executive Director, Flora & Fauna Division, Department of Environment, Parks and Water Security, Northern Territory Government
12:35
Update on the NT Low Emissions Hub CCUS Business Case
Dr Andrew Ross, Group Leader, Geochemistry, Geosystems & Geodata, CSIRO
1:00
Lunch and networking break
2:00
Deployment of CCS to Decarbonise Industry
Steve Ovenden, Vice President Growth, INPEX
2:20
Transforming Middle Arm into a sustainable “development-ready” industrial precinct
Nicole Conroy, Environmental Impact Assessment Lead, Middle Arm Precinct, Northern Territory Government
2:40
Darwin Green LH2 Export Project and Domestic H2 Hub Development
International Joint Development Project to Deliver Large-Scale LH2 Shipping
Costa Tsesmelis, Project Director, LH2 Energy
3:00
Green hydrogen by geothermal energy
Warren Strange, Chair, Good Water Energy
3:20
Networking and refreshment break in the exhibition
3:55
Legacy Mines in the Territory
Joni Woollard, Director Mining Remediation, Department of Industry, Tourism and Trade, Northern Territory Government
4:20
Adaptive Management Monitoring of Rehabilitated Ecosystems at the former Ranger Uranium Mine
Lucia Lynch, Advisor Rehabilitation, Energy Resources of Australia
Megan Parry, Specialist Rehabilitation & Ecology, Energy Resources Australia – Ambassador for NT Women in Resources
4:45
Closing remarks from the Chair
4:50
Networking Drinks in the exhibition halls
6:30
NT RESOURCES WEEK GALA DINNER
Mindil Beach Casino & Resort
9:00
Welcome remarks from the Chair
Dr Jill Woodworth, Technical Director, Toxicology & Risk Assessment, SLR Consulting
9:10
Placing Middle Arm into the SE Asian Context
Dr Howard Smith, Director Middle Arm and Gas Manufacturing, Gas Taskforce Unit, Department of the Chief Minister and Cabinet, Northern Territory Government
9:30
PANEL DISCUSSION | The Middle Arm: Building a Sustainable and Clean Energy Future
Facilitator: Dr Howard Smith, Director Middle Arm and Gas Manufacturing, Gas Taskforce Unit, Department of the Chief Minister and Cabinet, Northern Territory Government
Stuart Knowles, General Manager Northern Territory, INPEX
Kam Ho, Managing Director (Australia), Total Energies
Costa Tsesmelis, Project Director, LH2 Energy
Daniel Cameron, Project Director – Middle Arm Sustainable Development Precinct, Department of Infrastructure, Planning & Logistics, Northern Territory Government
10:10
2023 Offshore Greenhouse Gas Storage Acreage Release
Kara Peach, Manager, CCS Team, Department of Industry, Science and Resources
10:35
The Safeguard Mechanism and its impact on the Northern Australian resources industry
Jane Wardlaw, General Manager, NGER and Safeguard Branch, Clean Energy Regulator
11:00
Networking and refreshment break
11:30
Logistics Infrastructure Supporting the Resources Industry, Environmental Outcomes and Regional Development
Graeme Finch, Executive Director, Land Development, Northern Territory Government
11:55
Accelerating the energy transition in resources & positioning NT for net-zero emissions
Scott Crabtree, Vice President Sustainability, Tamboran Resources
12:20
EDL’s Hybrid Renewable Power Plant in Jabiru
James Harman, Chief Executive Officer, EDL
12:45
Discussion about the Territory’s wind potential
Emre Orhan, Technical Director – Wind Power – APAC, Jacobs
1:10
Lunch and networking break
2:10
Review of the recent GISERA Report into the Mitigation and Offsets of Australian Lifecycle Greenhouse Gas Emissions of Onshore Shale Gas in the NT
Dr Cameron Huddlestone-Holmes, Principal Research Scientist, CSIRO
2:35
The licensing process/changes in legislation and the implications for mining/petroleum operators
Ben Muller, Water Licensing and Regulatory Officer, Water Resources, Northern Territory Government
3:00
Navigating the Complexities of the Approvals Process: Overcoming Delays in Project Development
Craig Smith, Principal Consultant, Environmental Assessment & Management, Darwin Office Manager, SLR Consulting
3:25
Closing remarks from the Chair & End of Conference
4:30
NT RESOURCES WEEK CLOSING FUNCTION