2024 Agenda

Agenda timing is Australian Central Standard Time – ACST

08:45

OFFICIAL OPENING | NT Resources Week

Alexandra Bennet, Conference Director, Informa Australia

8:50

Welcome to Country

8:55

OPENING | Opening remarks from the Chair

9:00

NORTHERN TERRITORY MINISTERIAL ADDRESS

Following the election an invitation will be extended to the Chief Minister, Northern Territory Government of Australia

9:20

FEDERAL MINISTERIAL ADDRESS

Hon Madeleine King MP, Minister for Resources; Minister for Northern Australia

9:30

PANEL DISCUSSION | The outlook for the energy transition in Australia

  • New investment in renewables, critical minerals, clean energy supply chain
  • A Future Made in Australia, for all Australians
  • Traditional Owner Engagement – Achieving successful, respectful partnerships with shared benefits

Alister Trier, Chairman – Gas Taskforce, Department of the Chief Minister and Cabinet, Northern Territory Government
Erica Lampropoulos, Executive Director, Pollination Group
Cameron Garnsworthy, CEO, SunCable
Darryl Cuzzubbo, Managing Director and CEO, Arafura Rare Earths Limited

10:10

PANEL DISCUSSION | The green premium conundrum

  • Current pressures are creatingtension between near-term financial performance and commitments toward a net-zero world
  • Where to from here?

Celia Hayes, Partner – Sustainability and Climate Change, Deloitte 

10:35

FEDERAL SHADOW MINISTERIAL ADDRESS | Securing the Future

Senator Susan McDonald, Shadow Minister for Resources and Shadow Minister for Northern Australia

This concludes our joint Plenary session. Concurrent sessions starting after the refreshment break:

  • SEAAOC
  • Mining the Territory
  • NT Clean Energy & Decarbonisation Forum

10:55

Networking and refreshment break in the exhibition

MINING THE TERRITORY MAIN SESSION COMMENCES

11:30

Welcome remarks from the Chair

11:40

NT mining industry: How to grow mining in the NT

Cathryn Tilmouth, Executive Director – Northern Australia, Minerals Council of Australia

12:00

The Territory’s exploration boom

Dr Ian Scrimgeour, Senior Executive Director, Northern Territory Geological Survey

12:20

Policy and advocacy update

Neil van Drunen, Director | Western Australia, Northern Territory, South Australia & Industry Policy, Association of Mining and Exploration Companies

12:40

The Warrego Rehabilitation Project

Senior Representative, Northern Iron

1:00

Lunch and networking break

2:00

PANEL DISCUSSION | The critical minerals strategy and its implications for the Territory

2:20

Update on Arafura Resources’ Nolans Project

Darryl Cuzzubbo, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Arafura Rare Earths Limited

2:50

The need to build major mineral processing hubs in regional Australia for battery minerals

Shannon O’Rourke, Chief Executive Officer, Future Battery Industries Cooperative Research Centre

3:10

Update on Glencore’s McArthur River Mine

Mark Furlotte, General Manager, McArthur River Mining

3:30

Networking and refreshment break

4:00

Update on Newmont Tanami operations

Justin de Meillon, Mine Manager Tanami, Newmont

4:20

Building an Australian Battery Supply Chain

Brett Clark, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer, Avenira Limited

4:35

Update on the Molyhil Tungsten Project

Andrew McIlwain, Managing Director, Investigator Resources Limited

4:55

CLOSING | Closing remarks from the Chair

5:00

Networking Drinks in the exhibition halls

6:30

NT RESOURCES WEEK GALA DINNER

Mindil Beach Casino & Resort

9:00

OPENING | Opening remarks from the Chair

9:10

PANEL DISCUSSION | A Future Made in Australia and its potential impact on the Territory

09:40

Castile Resources’ Rover 1 Gold Project

Mark Hepburn, Managing Director, Castile Resources

10:00

Tennant Minerals’ Bluebird discovery

Vincent Algar, Chief Executive Officer, Tennant Minerals Ltd

10:20

Emmerson Resources’ Tennant Creek projects

Mike Dunbar, Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer, Emmerson Resources

10:40

Eastern Metal’s Arunta project

Ley Kingdom, Chief Executive Officer, Eastern Metals

11:00

Networking and refreshment break 

11:30

PANEL DISCUSSION | The outlook for skills shortages in the NT

12:00

Update on the Elliott Copper Project

Senior Representative, Encounter Resources

12:20

Litchfield Minerals Mount Doreen and Lucy Creek projects

Matthew Pustahya, Managing Director, Litchfield Minerals

12:40

PNX Metals’ Thunderball uranium prospect near Pine Creek

Dr Michael Green, Exploration Manager, PNX Metals

1:00

Lunch and networking break

2:00

Social licence & community engagement

2:20

Update on Kingsland Minerals’ plans for the NT

Richard Maddocks, Chief Executive Officer, Kingsland Minerals

2:40

Update on Tellus Holdings’ Chandler Facility

Nathaniel Smith, Chief Executive Officer, Tellus Holdings

3:00

Decarbonising the mining sector

3:25

CLOSING | Closing remarks from the Chair & End of Mining the Territory Conference

4:30

NT RESOURCES WEEK SUNSET HARBOUR CRUISE